GOSWAK PRIVACY POLICY

GoSwak recognizes our customer’s fundamental right to privacy. We place great importance on the security and integrity of all personal information you share with us. We collect, store and use your data only in ways to provide the best service to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligations under Republic Act 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and other relevant laws.

This Privacy Policy describes our policies in relation to the collection, storage, processing, use and protection of the information you voluntarily provide us. By using this platform, you understand and consent to GoSwak collecting, storing, processing, using and sharing your information as described in this Privacy Policy. You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE GATHER

When you create a GoSwak account, we will collect personal information which may include:

  • Information collected directly from you

    This includes information you enter via our platforms or give us in any other way, such as your full name, contact number, email address and shipping address.

  • Information automatically gathered from your device

    GoSwak may collect information automatically from your device through cookies and similar technologies. These cookies allow us to save your preferences, hold items in your shopping cart, and provide you recommendations tailored to your interest, thus making your shopping experience with us more user-friendly, effective and secure.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal data primarily to provide the best services for you. This includes, where applicable:

  • To enable and perform our transaction/s with you.

    This may include (1) providing you with the products that you have ordered through our platforms; (2) delivery of your purchased items by logistics/shipping/courier service providers; (3) carrying out financial transactions in relation to online payments.

  • To communicate with you.

    This may include (1) notifying you of the status of your order; (2) informing you of GoSwak’s products, services, and promotional activities that may be of interest to you; (3) responding to your questions, inquiries and other customer service requests.

    Note: We may use your personal information to send you marketing and promotional materials about our products and services. You are free to unsubscribe from receiving marketing information by using the unsubscribe function on your device.

  • To improve our services.

    This may include (1) customizing your shopping experience by creating a personalized content based on your preferences and interests; (2) enabling your use of our services and access to our platform; (3) making our web- based/mobile- applications easier to use; (4) further developing our applications, products and services.

DISCLOSURES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

GoSwak will not sell, rent, transfer or share your personal information with other individuals or companies without your consent. GoSwak may however disclose personal Information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • We may disclose personal information to our parent company, its subsidiaries and affiliates as may be necessary or appropriate to provide the product or service you requested, to contact you in connection with product or service offerings, or for other legitimate business purposes.

  • We may disclose information to companies and individuals we hire to perform business functions for us and to supply services to you on our behalf. Such functions may include support services such as data analysis, accounting, and marketing services. Such parties have the obligation to ensure confidentiality of personal information, consistent with the purpose for which such information was obtained.

  • We may disclose personal information to the extent necessary or appropriate to government agencies, courts and other third parties in order to comply with applicable laws, court orders and other legal processes or if such disclosure is necessary to prevent fraud, intellectual property infringement, violation of our contracts, violations of law, and misuse of Go Swak’s products and services.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

GoSwak maintains reasonable safeguards to prevent loss, misuse, and unauthorized access and disclosure of your personal information. We protect your data by using firewalls and data encryption, as well implementing data authorization controls and access restrictions.

Although we implement adequate security measures to protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of your personal information, we will not be responsible for breaches of security beyond our control.

RETENTION PERIOD

GoSwak will retain your personal information only for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes mentioned above, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We will securely destroy your personal information when it is no longer needed for any legal or legitimate business purpose.

YOUR RIGHTS

Once you create an account with GoSwak, you can access your personal information and details of your order/s by logging into your account. You have the right to:

  • Right to be informed and to request access.

    You have the right to ask whether your personal information is being or has been processed. Consequently, you have the right to access such personal data that we process.

  • Right to object.

    You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, including processing for direct marketing, automated processing or profiling.

  • Right to withhold consent.

    You shall also be notified and given an opportunity to withhold consent to the processing of your personal information in case of changes in our privacy polices and other information we provide you.

  • Right to rectification.

    You have the right to dispute the inaccuracy or error in your personal information and we shall correct it immediately and accordingly, unless the request is vexatious or otherwise unreasonable.

  • Right to erasure/blocking.

    You shall have the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data from our database in the following circumstances: (1) your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed; (2) you withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal information, and no other legal ground or overriding legitimate interests exists for us to continue processing the same; (3) you believe that GoSwak has processed your personal data unlawfully; or (4) the personal data you provided involves private information that is prejudicial to you.

  • Right to lodge a complaint.

    You have to right to approach us if there has been any violation of your rights as enumerated above. We shall exert our best efforts to address and settle any requests or complaints brought to our attention.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may, from time to time, update this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary or as may be required by law. Rest assured that we will notify you shall there be any material changes to this policy. Hence, we recommend that you check this page regularly to keep updated.

CONTACTING GOSWAK

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by GoSwak, or if you wish to access or update your personal information or withdraw your consent to our use of the same, or if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer at (email).